Matthew Kyle Castilleja v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Matthew Kyle Castilleja v. State ( 2018 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-17-00498-CR
    Matthew Kyle Castilleja, Appellant
    v.
    The State of Texas, Appellee
    FROM COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1 OF HAYS COUNTY
    NO. 14-0537CR, HONORABLE ROBERT UPDEGROVE, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Matthew Kyle Castilleja was charged with the offense of theft. See Tex. Penal Code
    § 31.03 (setting out elements of offense of theft); Act of May 9, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 120, § 1,
    sec. 31.03(e)(3), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 608, 608 (providing that offense is “a Class A misdemeanor
    if the value of the property stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500”) (amended 2015) (current
    version at Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(e)(3)). At the end of the guilt-or-innocence phase, the jury found
    Castilleja guilty of the charged offense. The county court at law assessed Castilleja’s punishment