Richard Rogers & RRK Real Estate Investments & Holdings, LLC v. Soleil Chartered Bank ( 2019 )
[…] • Finally, a “‘[m]atter of public concern’ includes an issue related to:
    (A) health or safety; (B) environmental, economic, or community well-
    being; (C) the government; (D) a public official or public figure; or (E) a
    good, product, or service in the marketplace.” 
    Id. § 27.001(7).[3]
    The quoted language is not bulleted in Coleman. We use bullets for ease of
    3
    reading.
    9
    
    Coleman, 512 S.W.3d at 898
    –99.
    A movant may rely on the pleadings and affidavits to establish the Act’s
    application. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a) (“In determining
    whether a legal action . . . should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall
    consider the pleadings . . . and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
    which the liability or defense is based.”). When dealing with the first step of whether
    the TCPA applies, the pleadings often answer the question posed in that step because
    “[w]hen it is clear from the plaintiff’s pleadings that the action is covered by the Act,
    the defendant need show no more.” 
    Adams, 547 S.W.3d at 897