Richard Rogers & RRK Real Estate Investments & Holdings, LLC v. Soleil Chartered Bank ( 2019 )
[…] satisfy the clear and specific burden of establishing a prima facie case. Soleil took that
    gamble, and we hold that Soleil’s gamble did not pay off. As we explain below,
    Soleil’s pleading lacks the specificity necessary to establish what false statements were
    allegedly made by Rogers and by RRK.4
    As set forth above, the second step of the TCPA dismissal process requires a
    plaintiff to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential
    element of its claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). The TCPA
    creates a unique situation in which a party’s pleadings are considered as evidence that
    the trial court must rely on in determining whether to dismiss a legal action. See 
    id. § 27.006(a)
    (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed[,] . . . the
    court shall consider the pleadings . . . and supporting and opposing affidavits stating
    the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”); see also Bass v. United Dev. Funding,
    L.P., No. 05-18-00752-CV, 
    2019 WL 3940976
    , at *17 n.20 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug.
    21, 2019, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (collecting cases standing for the proposition that
    pleadings are evidence for purposes of the TCPA). 5
    4