Bow Grove v. Marion Gine Franke and Brenda Kay Lynch ( 2019 )
[…] , 869 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, no pet.) (citations omitted).
    B. Analysis
    In his first issue, Grove contends that the contract language in this case did
    not operate as an “as-is” clause. On appeal, Grove points to the facts and
    circumstances test in Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., Ltd. and
    Henric’s alleged fraudulent inducement as vitiating the “as-is” clause. See 
    896 S.W.2d 156
    , 162 (Tex. 1995).
    Grove asserted a single claim against the Agents for statutory fraud in a real
    estate transaction. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01 (West 2015).
    The elements of statutory fraud in a real estate transaction are a: “(1)
    false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false
    representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that
    person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in
    entering into that contract; or (2) false promise to do an act, when the
    false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not
    fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person
    to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into
    that contract.”
    Flynn v. Keller Williams Inc., No. 04-12-00307-CV, 
    2013 WL 979196
    , at *2 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio Mar. 13, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com.
    8
    Code Ann. § 27.01(a)). 6 Reliance is a requisite element for a claim of statutory fraud