Emajin Trevon Jackson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] complainant’s fear of serious injury. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient to prove
    Jackson used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the offense.
    a. Applicable Law
    A person commits aggravated robbery if he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
    commission of a robbery. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2) (West 2011). The Texas Penal
    Code defines a “deadly weapon” as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B)
    (West Supp. 2015). Serious bodily injury is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death
    –9–
    or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the
    function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(46). A deadly
    weapon finding can only be made when the deadly weapon facilitates the associated felony. See
    Plummer v State, 
    410 S.W.3d 855
    , 859–60 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    A knife is not a deadly weapon as a matter of law. See Robertson v.