Emajin Trevon Jackson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] The term “in the course of committing theft” means conduct that occurs in an
    attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in immediate flight after the
    attempt or commission of theft.
    Section 29.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code States:
    § 29.02        Robbery
    (a)    A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as
    defined in Chapter 31 and with the intent to maintain control of the property, he:
    ....
    (2)     intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent
    bodily injury or death.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(2) (emphasis in orig.). Section 29.01(a) of the Texas Penal
    Code defines “[i]n the course of committing theft” as “conduct that occurs in an attempt to
    commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.01(a).
    –16–
    In this case, the jury was properly instructed that “[t]he term ‘in the course of committing
    theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in
    immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    29.01(a).   Further, there was evidence adduced at trial that Jackson was in the course of
    committing theft when he demanded Etonga’s wallet, keys, and cell phone while holding a knife
    in his hand.