Jerry Christerson and Myrtle Christerson v. Gordon W. Speer, Lenora Speer, Kevin Speer and Ed Pickett ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
     This prima facie proof is not subject to
    rebuttal, cross-examination, impeachment, or disproof. Henry, 
    274 S.W.3d at 190
    ;
    Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    96 S.W.3d 673
    , 678 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2003, no pet.). On appeal, the trial court’s determination that venue is proper
    in a particular county will be upheld if there is any probative evidence supporting
    venue in the county of suit. Chiriboga, 
    96 S.W.3d at
    678 (citing Bonham State Bank
    v. Beadle, 
    907 S.W.2d 465
    , 471 (Tex. 1995)).
    7
    Section 15.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that all
    lawsuits shall be brought:
    (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or
    omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
    (2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action
    accrued if defendant is a natural person;
    (3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the
    defendant is not a natural person; or
    (4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which
    the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a). The Christersons rely on the first venue
    provision, contending that they adduced prima facie evidence that Harris County is
    a county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to
    the claim occurred.
    B.     Analysis
    The Christersons allege that “events relating to the foreclosure and the
    subsequent injuries,” including negotiations over telephone and email, the sale of
    the home, and the final payment of the outstanding loan, originated in Harris County.