Jerry Christerson and Myrtle Christerson v. Gordon W. Speer, Lenora Speer, Kevin Speer and Ed Pickett ( 2017 )
[…] comprised of multiple documents. See Fort Worth Indep. Sch. Dist. v. City of Fort
    14
    The loan document disclosure negates application of the discovery rule in this
    case as a basis for deferring accrual of the limitations period beyond the closing date.
    Under the discovery rule, accrual is deferred when “the nature of the injury incurred
    is inherently undiscoverable and the evidence of injury is objectively verifiable.”
    S.V., 933 S.W.2d at 6 (quoting Computer Assocs. Int’l, Inc. v. Altai, Inc., 
    918 S.W.2d 453
    , 456 (Tex. 1996)); see also BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (statutorily
    incorporating discovery rule by allowing consumer to bring DTPA claim “within
    two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
    should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or
    practice”).
    For claims for breach of contract, “diligent contracting parties should
    generally discover any breach during the relatively long four-year limitations period
    provided for such claims.’” Clear Lake Ctr., L.P. v. Garden Ridge, L.P., 
    416 S.W.3d 527
    , 543 (Tex.