Guozhong Gao v. State ( 2019 )
[…] closing arguments are not evidence), rev’d on other grounds, 
    78 S.W.3d 352
    (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2002); Mata v. State, 
    1 S.W.3d 226
    , 228 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
    1999, no pet.) (“[I]t is axiomatic that argument of counsel is not evidence.”).
    11
    by the testimony of any witnesses, even those called by the State.”). But when, as
    here, a defendant does not testify, there still must be some evidence of the
    defendant’s subjective believe that force was immediately necessary to protect
    himself. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31 (“A person is justified in using force against
    another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use
    of unlawful force.”); see also Smith v. State, 
    676 S.W.2d 584
    , 585 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1984) (“[T]o justify the submission of a charge to the jury on the issue of self-
    defense, there must be some evidence in the record to show that the defendant was