Bobby Cisneros v. State ( 2019 )
[…] tried to take his wallet”; and (4) his statements contained in his medical records made to
    medical personnel that he reported the unknown “assailant had a curved like knife
    approx. 4 inches” and that he “did not know the person that stabbed him and [he] was
    stabbed over money.”
    Pursuant to the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, an accused
    “shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .” U.S.
    CONST. amend. VI. A similar right appears in the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art.
    1, § 10 (stating that the accused “shall be confronted by the witnesses against
    him . . . .”). Article 1.25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides, “[t]he
    defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 1.25. The key purpose of that right “‘is to secure for the opponent the
    opportunity of cross-examination[,]’ because that is ‘the principal means by which the