Antonio Julio Hernandez-Faced v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] assessment of costs.
    Appellant alternatively argues that if this court does not accept his waiver
    argument, we should remand to the trial court for an ability to pay hearing
    conducted on the record. We disagree.
    Appellant admits that the judgment of conviction recites that the trial court
    ordered appellant to pay the assessed fine and court costs only “after having
    conducted an inquiry into [appellant’s] ability to pay.”          Appellant initially
    12
    discounts this recital as mere “boiler plate.” Appellant then, citing the current
    version of article 42.15(a-1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, argues we must
    remand for an ability to pay hearing on the record. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    42.15(a-1) (providing that “a court shall inquire on the record whether the
    defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the
    fine and costs”). Appellant, recognizing that the requirement to conduct an ability
    to pay hearing on the record only took effect on September 1, 2021, points to
    Section 5 of the enacting bill, Senate Bill 1373, in support of his argument that we