Jevon Stone v. State ( 2019 )
[…] error.
    Evidence of Guilt in Support of Guilty Plea
    In his second point of error, appellant contends that his guilty plea is not
    supported by the record or sufficient evidence. Specifically, he argues that the
    14
    State’s evidence consists of unsubstantiated claims that are unsupported by the
    evidence and does not satisfy article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article 1.15 requires the State to offer sufficient proof to support any
    judgment based on a guilty or nolo contendere plea in a felony case tried to the court.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15; Ex parte Williams, 
    703 S.W.2d 674
    , 678 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1986); Keller v. State, 
    125 S.W.3d 600
    , 604 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2003, pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 
    146 S.W.3d 677
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    2004). The State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the
    defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its
    judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without
    sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15; see
    
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604
    .
    Article 1.15, by its language, applies to a defendant’s plea of guilty before a
    court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15. Here, appellant pleaded guilty before