Mount Vernon United Methodist Church v. Harris County, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] , 242 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see also Alexander Dubose
    Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., L.P., 
    540 S.W.3d 577
    ,
    586–87 (Tex. 2018) (holding that some post-judgment orders can be final and
    appealable judgments if they function similarly to mandatory injunctions). “A
    post-judgment order operates as a mandatory injunction when it resolves property
    4
    rights and imposes obligations on the judgment creditor or interested third parties.”
    Jack M. Sanders Family 
    P’ship, 434 S.W.3d at 242
    .
    Although section 34.04(e) authorizes interlocutory appeals from orders
    “directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party,” there is no
    statutory authorization for interlocutory appeals from an order denying a petition for
    excess funds, such as the one in this case. TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(e); see also 2012
    Properties, LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 05-15-01002, 
    2016 WL 3902585
    ,