Mount Vernon United Methodist Church v. Harris County, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] Winkenhower, 
    875 S.W.2d 388
    , 391 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, pet. denied).
    8
    Appellant attached a copy of the sworn assignment to the petition. The
    assignor, however, avers in the assignment that “the amount of consideration given
    for the assignment is $ 1.00 and other good and valuable consideration.” The
    assignment further states that “the amount of the excess proceeds contained in the
    registry of the Court is $33,172.35.” Thus, the assignor’s sworn statement
    affirmatively reflects that the assignment does not comply with the requirements of
    section 34.04(f)(4) because the consideration paid for the assignment ($1.00) was
    far less than “80 percent of the amount of the assignor’s or transferor’s claim to the
    excess proceeds” ($33,172.35). Because the assignment does not comply with the
    requirements of section 34.04(f), we cannot say that the trial court erred by denying
    the petition for excess funds.
    We overrule appellant’s second issue.
    Conclusion
    We affirm the trial court’s judgment.