• Opinion issued November 26, 2019
[…] § 541.152(b); cf. 
    Giles, 950 S.W.2d at 54
    , 57 (recognizing that, under common law
    bad-faith tort, “even if an insurer is liable for bad faith, a plaintiff may not recover
    punitive damages on that basis alone,” but may recover additional damages “[o]nly
    when accompanied by malicious, intentional, fraudulent, or grossly negligent
    conduct”).
    The Insurance Code defines “knowingly” as “actual awareness of the falsity,
    unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice on which a claim for damages
    under Subchapter D is based.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.002(1); St. Paul Surplus Lines
    Ins. Co. v. Dal-Worth Tank Co., 
    974 S.W.2d 51
    , 53 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam).
    “Actual awareness may be inferred if objective manifestations indicate that a
    person acted with actual awareness.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.002(1); Dal-Worth
    Tank 
    Co., 974 S.W.2d at 53
    . The Texas Supreme Court has described the type of
    awareness that will establish this type of “knowing” conduct:
    “Actual awareness” does not mean merely that a person knows what