• Opinion issued November 26, 2019
[…] interest. It argues, “Prime’s calculation of its proposed judgment, which the trial
    court signed without modification, shows both Chapter 542 and prejudgment
    50
    interest were calculated, not only on actual damages, but on the amounts of
    Underwriters’ prior payments to Prime in 2006 and 2007.”
    A.       Law Governing Chapter 542
    The Texas Prompt Payment Claims Act (TPPCA), codified in Insurance
    Code Chapter 542, imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurance
    companies to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. See TEX. INS.
    CODE §§ 542.051–.061; see also 
    id. § 542.054
    (“This subchapter shall be liberally
    construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”). “Though the
    TPPCA’s purpose relates specifically to prompt payment of claims, the TPPCA
    also contains specific requirements and deadlines for responding to, investigating,
    and evaluating insurance claims.” Barbara Techs., 
    2019 WL 2710089
    , at *3 (citing