Zachary Jones v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Brooks, 967 S.W.2d at 950. In determining
    4
    Article 36.16 provides in relevant part:
    After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless
    required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless
    the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony, and
    in the event of such further charge, the defendant or his counsel shall have the
    right to present objections in the same manner as is prescribed in Article 36.15.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (West 1981). Article 36.27 provides in relevant part:
    When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff,
    who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to the cause
    must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court
    through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing,
    and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure
    the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question
    and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel . . . .
    Id. art. 36.27 (West 1981).
    15
    whether egregious harm occurred, we must review the error in light of the entire jury charge, the state
    of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of probative evidence, the argument of
    counsel, and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. Id.
    Based on the communication from the jury passed along to the court through the
    bailiff, the court did not improperly “assume” that a verdict had been reached, despite Jones’s
    argument to the contrary. Indeed, the final verdict form sentencing Jones to ten years’ imprisonment
    contained the signature of the initial presiding juror, obliterated and re-signed by the new presiding