Zachary Jones v. State ( 2003 )
[…] to reach a unanimous verdict. We accordingly overrule Jones’s seventh point.
    Jones’s eighth point challenges the trial court’s written answer to the jury’s question
    about whether the presiding juror could be changed. Specifically, Jones challenges the last sentence
    of the court’s written answer, alleging that it went beyond the question asked by including a mention
    that the verdict must be unanimous and in so doing it was coercive. Jones objected to the instruction
    at trial but was overruled. Jones asserts that the written answer violates article 36.16 of the code of
    16
    criminal procedure because it went beyond the jury’s request. See 
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 36
    .16 (“[N]o further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by . . . the request of the jury.”).
    If a supplemental jury instruction violates article 36.16, the judgment “shall not be reversed unless
    the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless