Dennis L. Ambrose v. City of Brownsville, Texas & the City of Brownsville Public Utility Board ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction. We disagree.         Section 2007.003 of the government code expressly states
    that the PRPRPA does not apply to “a formal exercise of the power of eminent domain.”
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.003(b)(8). Therefore, because Ambrose erroneously
    cites a provision that does not waive governmental immunity under his asserted section
    21.012 and 21.016 claim—nor do we find any—the trial court was without subject-matter
    jurisdiction to hear this claim.
    5. Water Code
    Lastly, Ambrose asserts a claim against the City and BPUB under section 11.035
    of the water code.    See TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 11.035 (West, Westlaw through 2015
    R.S.). The relevant portion of section 11.035 states the following:
    (a)    An appropriator may obtain rights-of-way over private land and may
    obtain the land necessary for pumping plants, intakes, headgates, and
    storage reservoirs by condemnation.
    7
    (b)    The party obtaining private property by condemnation shall cause
    damages to be assessed and paid for as provided by the statutes of this
    state relating to eminent domain.
    
    Id. Like Ambrose’s
    claims under chapter 21 of the property code, no waiver of immunity
    exists to allow a private cause of action for damages related to a governmental entity’s
    purported failure to comply with these provisions. Because no waiver exists, immunity