Dennis L. Ambrose v. City of Brownsville, Texas & the City of Brownsville Public Utility Board ( 2016 )
[…] immunity from suit and immunity from liability.                  
    Id. Immunity from
    liability is an
    affirmative defense, while immunity from suit deprives a court of subject matter
    jurisdiction.      
    Id. B. Discussion
    Construing Ambrose’s pleadings liberally, he alleges several claims in his second
    original petition, which we will analyze to determine whether he has properly invoked the
    trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
    1. Due Course of Law
    First, Ambrose claims that his rights were violated by the City and BPUB under
    article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution and seeks recovery of actual damages.3
    The referenced article and section of the Texas Constitution states that “No citizen of this
    State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner
    disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19.
    3In his brief, Ambrose argues that he asserted an inverse condemnation cause of action under
    article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17. However, our review of