Adrian Heath v. State ( 2016 )
[…] object to authority of attorney pro tem during trial). See also Hartsfield v. State, 
    200 S.W.3d 813
    , 816 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. ref’d); Modica v. State, 
    151 S.W.3d 716
    , 721 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. ref’d); and Marbut v. State, 
    76 S.W.3d 742
    ,
    750 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, pet. ref’d). Section 273.021 provides that the OAG “may
    prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.” Medrano v.
    State, 
    421 S.W.3d 869
    , 877 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex. Elec. Code
    Ann. § 273.021(a) (West 2010)). Moreover, section 273.001(b) of the Texas Election
    Code provides “. . . the attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer’s
    own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.”
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.001(b) (West 2010). Likewise, subsection (d) of that statute
    provides that “[o]n referral of a complaint from the secretary of state under Section
    31.006, the attorney general may investigate the allegations.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
    273.001(d) (West 2010).6 Accordingly, contrary to appellant’s assertions, the election
    code expressly allows the OAG to investigate and prosecute criminal offenses in
    connection with an election.