Adrian Heath v. State ( 2016 )
[…] vote.” Act of May 9, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 211, §1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 881
    (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 64.012(a) (West. Supp.
    2015)). To be eligible to vote in an election in this state, a person must, among other
    things, “be a resident of the territory covered by the election for the office or measure on
    which the person desires to vote.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.001(a)(2) (West 2010).
    A residence is “one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to
    return after any temporary absence.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.015(a) (West 2010). A
    residence is not “lost” by leaving “to go to another place for temporary purposes only,”
    nor is it acquired by going to another place “for temporary purposes only and without
    the intention of making that place the person’s home.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.015(c)
    and (d) (West 2010).
    Nowhere in his brief does appellant identify what part of the definition of
    residence is incomprehensible. The statute clearly and specifically provides that if a