Adrian Heath v. State ( 2016 )
[…] in the precinct in which he voted.” As charged, the jury found appellant guilty.
    II.    JURISDICTION
    In his first issue, appellant claims the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction
    to hear this case. Appellant then argues the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) did
    not have authority to prosecute this case. Specifically, appellant contends no complaint
    was filed by two or more registered voters prior to the investigation by the OAG and the
    indictment. Appellant relies upon section 273.001(a) of the Texas Election Code, which
    provides:
    If two or more registered voters of the territory covered by an election
    present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with the election
    to the county or district attorney having jurisdiction in that territory, the
    county or district attorney shall investigate the allegations. If the election
    covers territory in more than one county, the voters may present the
    affidavits to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall investigate
    the allegations.
    See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.001(a) (West 2010). According to appellant, the lack of
    evidence in the record that “two or more registered voters” presented such affidavits
    deprived the OAG of authority to prosecute this case. Citing Saldano v. State, 70
    4