in the Interest of Z. C., a Child ( 2016 )
[…] Secretary of the Interior. 
    Id. § 23.11(a),
    (b), (f). Upon receiving the notice, the Secretary of the
    Interior or his designee is obliged to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the
    tribe and the child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial court
    how much time is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe. 
    Id. § 23.11(f).
            A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of the
    termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (West,
    Lexis current through PL 114-143, approved Apr. 11, 2016) (providing that “[a]ny Indian child
    9
    who is the subject of any action for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, any parent
    . . . from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any
    court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated
    any provision of sections [1911, 1912, and 1913] of this act”); see also In re 
    W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 38-39
    (recognizing parent of Indian child has standing to challenge adequacy of notice even
    though tribe declined to join suit). Consequently, because the termination proceeding here may