•                                                                                        ACCEPTED
[…] in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality . . . divides [a] tract [into] two or more
    parts [1] to lay out a subdivision of the tract, including an addition to a municipality, [2]
    to lay out suburban, building, or other lots, or [3] to lay out streets, alleys, squares, parks,
    or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of
    purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks,
    or other parts.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.004(a). In order to be recorded, the
    required plat must: (1) “describe the subdivision by metes and bounds”; (2) “locate the
    subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the
    5
    original survey of which it is a part”; and (3) “state the dimensions of the subdivision and
    of each street, alley, square, park, or other part of the tract intended to be dedicated to
    public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the
    street, alley, square, park, or other part.”