•                                                                                        ACCEPTED
[…] 11
    By contrast, the UDC provision addressing building permit requirements—which
    appears in Article IV, Division 1 (General Procedural Requirements), not in Article V,
    Division 4 (Subdivisions)—is expressly limited to buildings or structures located “within
    the city limits” of San Antonio. UDC § 35-401(c). See Appendix 6 hereto.
    4.     The Town’s misreading of Sections 212.002 and 212.003
    conflicts with the legislative design of TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ch. 212.
    The Town’s misreading of Sections 212.002 and 212.003 conflicts with TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE § 212.049, which the 70th Legislature enacted in 1987 to state that TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ch. 212, subch. B—of which Section 212.049 is a part—“does not
    authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the
    municipality’s building code in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.” By placing this provision
    in subchapter B (Regulation of Property Development), the Legislature underscored the
    fact that requiring building permits and enforcing building codes in a municipality’s ETJ