Mark Angelo Guajardo v. State ( 2016 )
[…] acted as the finder of fact and had the authority to find Guajardo guilty of the offenses charged.
    In the absence of an effective jury waiver, a defendant in a felony case can only be
    convicted on a jury’s verdict. The code of criminal procedure states that “No person can be
    convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the
    defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in
    writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15; see
    –3–
    also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (the waiver of the right of trial by jury “must be
    made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the
    court, and the attorney representing the state.”). A trial court in a felony case cannot serve as the
    fact finder unless the procedures of article 1.13 have been satisfied. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 1.13(a); see also State ex rel. Curry v. Carr, 
    847 S.W.2d 561
    , 562 (Tex. Crim. App.