Ernest Green v. State ( 2016 )
[…] allowed or necessary presumably under the false pretense that the vehicle was stolen . . . .” We
    find no record support for either the claim that the initial traffic stop should have taken no more
    than two minutes, or that the theft investigation was a false pretense. The trial court’s implied
    findings would be to the contrary and are supported by the testimony of the officers.
    Appellant’s last contention is that because he was never actually detained, he could not
    have violated Section 38.02 because it is premised on a person giving false information while
    under arrest or under lawful detention. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.02(b)(2)(“A person commits
    10
    an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth
    to a peace officer who has . . . lawfully detained the person.”). The officers gave inconsistent
    answers as to whether Appellant was detained or not. The State’s prosecutor argued that under
    either scenario, they had the right to ask for his identification.