Ernest Green v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Amendment and both may challenge the legality of the stop and the length and scope of their
    detention. Brendlin v. California, 
    551 U.S. 249
    , 257, 
    127 S. Ct. 2400
    , 
    168 L. Ed. 2d 132
    (2007);
    Roberson v. State, 
    311 S.W.3d 642
    , 645 (Tex.App.--Eastland 2010, no pet.).
    With regard to the stop itself, an officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for a
    traffic violation that the officer witnesses.       See Garcia v. State, 
    827 S.W.2d 937
    , 944
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West 2015)(“A peace officer
    may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his
    view.”); TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without
    warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an
    automobile is reasonable when an officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that a traffic
    violation has occurred. Jaganathan v. Texas, 
    479 S.W.3d 244
    , 247 (Tex.Crim.App. 2015);
    Guerra v. State, 
    432 S.W.3d 905
    , 911 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014).