Frances Tarlton Gordon, A/K/A Fran Gordon v. State ( 1995 )
[…] We cannot say the trial court erred in submitting this fact issue to the jury. Appellant fails to explain how she, specifically, was harmed by the submission of the question to the jury. Moreover, even assuming that the trial court did err, appellant cites no authority as to why this error requires reversal. We overrule points of error twenty and twenty-one.





    H. Venue

    Appellant argues in her final point of error that the trial court erred in overruling her objection to Travis County venue. In criminal cases, venue is generally controlled by Article 13.18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "[i]f venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.18 (West 1977). Appellant contends that since section 32.45 of the Penal Code does not specify venue, Article 13.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure must apply, so that Harris County, where the alleged offense occurred, is the county of proper venue.