Larry Hart v. Smithville Independent School District ( 1996 )
[…] Gulbenkian v. Penn, 252 S.W.2d 929, 932 (Tex. 1952) (stating that a false misrepresentation is a necessary criterion of equitable estoppel). Hart had the opportunity to properly protest the assessment represented to the court, and he did not do so. Therefore, the assessment cannot be considered false. We overrule Hart's second point of error.

    Finding no error, we affirm the summary judgment.





    Bea Ann Smith, Justice

    Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Jones and B. A. Smith

    Affirmed

    Filed: February 21, 1996

    Do Not Publish

    1. 1  Section 41.41 provides:



    Right of Protest



    A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the following actions:



    (1) determination of the appraised value of the owner's property or, in the case of land appraised as provided by subchapter C, D, or E, Chapter 23, determination of its appraised or market value;



    (2) unequal appraisal of the owner's property;



    (3) inclusion of the owner's property on the appraisal records;



    (4) denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption;



    (5) determination that the owner's land does not qualify for appraisal as provided by subchapter C, D, or E, Chapter 23;



    (6) identification of the taxing units in which the owner's property is taxable in the case of the appraisal district's appraisal roll;



    (7) determination that the property owner is the owner of property;



    (8) a determination that a change in use of land appraised under Subchapter C, D, or E, Chapter 23, has occurred; or



    (9) any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.



    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.41 (West 1992).