Linda Uballe v. Ryan Trimble, Bob Bindseil, Richard Culpepper, Tommy Giambernardi, and the City of Blanco ( 1998 )
[…] Nixon v. Mr. Property Management Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985). As movant, the City assumed the burden of negating, as a matter of law, at least one essential element of Appellants' Open Meetings Act claim. See Centeq Realty, Inc. v. Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995); Citizens First Nat'l Bank v. Cinco Exploration Co., 540 S.W.2d 292, 294 (Tex. 1976).

    Section 551.143(a) of the Texas Government Code provides as follows:





    (a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.





    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.143 (West 1994).