Elmer Darcell Earl v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1166, § 2, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4783, 4784 (Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 1(4) (West Supp. 1998)). We do not agree with appellant's argument that this 1989 amendment resulted in the necessity of judicial authorization for the taping of consensual communications. We note that McDuffie and Hall continued to follow Esterline after this amendment.

    Appellant also urges that a 1997 amendment to article 18.20 is evidence that the legislature intended for article 18.20 to be applied to consensual interceptions prior to that date. In that year, section 17 of article 18.20 was amended to provide that the statute does not apply to conduct "described as an affirmative defense under Section 16.02(c), Penal Code." Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1051, § 4, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4005, 4007 (Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 17 (West Supp. 1998)). Penal Code section 16.02 defines the offense of unlawful interception of communications. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02 (West 1994 & Supp. 1998).