State v. Mario Wade ( 1999 )
[…] State, 565 S.W.2d 536, 539 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (Onion, J., concurring).

    2. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.13(d) (West 1989) ("The court may make the admonitions required by this article either orally or in writing. If the court makes the admonitions in writing, it must receive a statement signed by the defendant and the defendant's attorney that he understands the admonitions and is aware of the consequences of his plea. If the defendant is unable or refuses to sign the statement, the court shall make the admonitions orally.").

    3. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(3) (West Supp. 1999) ("The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . grants a new trial.").

    4. Matters raised by a motion for new trial that are not determinable from the record include allegations of jury misconduct, newly discovered evidence, and ineffectiveness of counsel. See Dugard v. State, 688 S.W.2d 524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Bearden v.