Michael Vincent Morales v. State ( 1999 )
[…] Id. at 506 n.5.

    This case does not support appellant's argument, but points out the fault in it. The court points out that the only real difference between an "exception" and an "affirmative defense" is that the new label "merely alters the burden of proof." Id. at 506.

    The provision that permits Belinda and the chief of police to show that they are within the affirmative defense of making a recording with the consent of one of the parties, begins by stating: "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (b) that . . . ." Section 2.01 of the Penal Code provides:

    All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.





    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (West 1994).