Linda Wyrick v. Tillman & Tillman Realty, Inc. and Jon Tillman ( 2001 )
[…] denied). Ordinarily, the discovery rule tolls the applicable limitations period only when (1) the nature
    of the injury is inherently undiscoverable and (2) evidence of the injury is objectively verifiable. Altai,
    
    Inc., 918 S.W.2d at 456
    ; Heron Fin. 
    Corp., 926 S.W.2d at 332
    .
    In a DTPA cause of action, however, the two judicially created requirements of
    inherent undiscoverability and objective verifiability do not apply because the legislature wrote the
    “discovery rule” into DTPA causes of action. 
    Burns, 786 S.W.2d at 267
    . Section § 17.565 of the
    DTPA provides:
    All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after
    the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or
    within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
    diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive
    act or practice.
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (West 1987). The discovery rule applies by statute to DTPA
    cases. KPMG Peat 
    Marwick, 988 S.W.2d at 749
    ; Murphy v. Campbell, 
    964 S.W.2d 265
    , 271 (Tex.
    1997).