Burnet County Sheriff's Department and Burnet County, Texas v. Zarina Carlisle ( 2001 )
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.151(2) (West 2001); Dixon v. McMullen, 527 F. Supp. 711, 715 (N.D. Tex. 1981) (recognizing the scope of the Commission's rulemaking authority as relating to "minimum . . . standards for admission to employment and certification"). To the extent that the County promulgates rules relating to eligibility for employment and the certification of officers, county jailers, or public security officers, the standards may specify minimum standards for county employees. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.003(a)(1) (West 2001) (stating that "[e]xcept as expressly provided by this chapter, this chapter does not . . . limit the powers or duties of a municipality or county"). Because the personnel policy that Carlisle claims was violated does not address admission to employment or the certification of an officer, a county jailer, or a public security officer, or reference the standards in any manner, we conclude that it was not promulgated under the standards.