Burnet County Sheriff's Department and Burnet County, Texas v. Zarina Carlisle ( 2001 )
[…] Because many governmental offices are honeycombed with rules of professionalism, conduct, and decorum, which may be aspirational in nature, in the absence of proper pleading, we may not presume that they are promulgated pursuant to statute.

    In her most recent amended petition, Carlisle alleges that she reported a "violation of law" because Gilmore's conduct constituted disorderly conduct under section 42.01 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(1), (4). The amended petition does not state any additional facts to support the allegation.

    The Texas Penal Code defines the offense of disorderly conduct as follows:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly:

    (1) uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of peace;

    . . .

    (4) abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner;



    Id. Texas courts have uniformly held that section 42.01 applies to "fighting" words. Jimmerson v. State, 561 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (holding that section 42.01(a)(4), by implication, applies only to fighting words); Duran v. Furr's Supermarkets, Inc., 921 S.W.2d 778, 785 (Tex.