Burnet County Sheriff's Department and Burnet County, Texas v. Zarina Carlisle ( 2001 )
[…] See Rodriguez v. Laredo Indep. Sch. Dist., 82 F. Supp. 2d 679, 684 (S.D. Tex. 2000). Carlisle alleges further that this policy was grounded and based in law, "by approval of the County Sheriff, of these County Commissioner approved policies promulgated pursuant to or under the authority of Texas Local Government Code §§ 157.021(b) and 157.902, as these statutes have been construed by case law, including City of Galveston v. Posnainsky, 62 Tex. 118 (1884) and Renfro v. Shropshire, 566 S.W.2d 688 (Tex. App.--Eastland 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.)." Section 157.021(b) relates to compensation for overtime and compensatory time for certain county employees. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.021(b) (West 1999). Section 157.902, entitled "Personnel Rules Applying to Juvenile and Probation Officers, Court Reporters, and County Auditor's Office in Counties of 500,000 or More," addresses rules relating to "hours of work; vacations; holidays; sick leave; deductions for absences; retirement; medical care; hospitalization; and compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance." Id. § 157.902(b)(2). Neither statute is relevant to the personnel policies at issue here. Nor do the cases cited relate to the referenced statutes. We fail to see how either section of the Texas Local Government Code provides a basis in law for the county's personnel policy at issue.