Herbert Friar v. Mike Moses, State Commissioner of Education, in His Official Capacity Only And Austin Independent School District ( 2000 )
[…] The Education Code states that the Board can revoke assault leave only after conducting an "investigation," but the term is not defined. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.003(b). However, the statute gives no special remedy to a teacher who is dissatisfied with the procedures followed in conducting such an investigation. Every person who is "aggrieved by actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate the school laws of this state" has the exact same right to appeal to the Commissioner. Id. § 7.057(a)(2)(A) (West 1996). In each such appeal, the Commissioner must review "an audible electronic recording or written transcript of all oral testimony or argument." Id. § 7.057(f). Thus, school districts must, at a minimum, conduct proceedings that will generate a recording or transcript of oral testimony or argument, in anticipation of possible review by the Commissioner.