Herbert Friar v. Mike Moses, State Commissioner of Education, in His Official Capacity Only And Austin Independent School District ( 2000 )
[…] El Paso County Community Dist., 678 S.W.2d 94, 96 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

    Friar appealed the Board's adverse decision to the Commissioner of Education pursuant to section 7.057 of the Texas Education Code. The Commissioner upheld the Board's decision based upon a substantial evidence review of the record. Friar petitioned the district court for judicial review, and the court issued a final judgment affirming the Commissioner's decision. Friar appeals.



    Appeals to the Commissioner

    Friar bases this appeal, in part, on his interpretation of section 7.057 of the Texas Education Code, which sets forth the procedure for appeals to the Commissioner. The statute states:



    (c) In an appeal against a school district, the commissioner shall issue a decision based on a review of the record developed at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of review.



    . . . .



    (f) In this section:



    (1) "Record" includes, at a minimum, an audible electronic recording or written transcript of all oral testimony or argument.





    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(c), (f) (West 1996).



    Due Process