Herbert Friar v. Mike Moses, State Commissioner of Education, in His Official Capacity Only And Austin Independent School District ( 2000 )
[…] School boards have been given broad power and discretion in conducting school district business. See id. § 7.003 (West 1996); Ysleta Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Meno, 933 S.W.2d 748, 752 (Tex. App.--Austin 1996, writ denied). The Education Code does not dictate the procedure for resolving teacher grievances at the district level. This function is left to the wisdom of local school boards. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.003 ("An educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the board under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open-enrollment charter schools."). The AISD has developed policies and procedures regarding employee grievances, which include three levels of administrative conferences and presentment to the Board. Friar filed his grievance in accordance with AISD policy and does not complain that AISD policy was violated.