Bruce Pistocco and Alliance Battling Landfill Expansion v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission and Browning-Ferris, Inc. ( 2000 )
[…] Appellants argue for the more restrictive standards for reversing findings of fact and conclusions of law found in Texas Health and Safety Code section 361.0832 (West Supp. 2000). The Health and Safety Code sets up different standards for different types of ALJ decisions within a single PFD. The Commission can overturn only those underlying findings of fact that are not supported by the great weight of the evidence. Id. § 361.0832(c). The Commission can overturn only those conclusions of law that are clearly erroneous in light of precedent and applicable rules. Id. § 361.0832(d). Finally, the Commission can depart for reasons of policy from decisions in PFDs that involve an "ultimate finding of compliance with or satisfaction of a statutory standard the determination of which is committed to the discretion or judgment of the Commission." Id. § 361.0832(e).

    These standards can be read together.