Garland Scroggins v. State ( 2002 )
[…] convictions for enhancement purposes. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, ' 3(a)(1) (West Supp.
    2003). There is no requirement that a judgment reflect the waiver of indictment if conviction is upon
    2
    Appellant correctly states that in Texas, a felony conviction cannot be had on information in the
    absence of a waiver. Article 1, section 10 of the Texas Constitution states in part that Ano person shall be
    held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury . . . .@ Tex. Const. art. I, ' 10;
    see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.05 (West 1977). Article 1.141 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides: AA person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument
    voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver
    as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information.@ Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    1.141 (West 1977).
    9
    information. 
    Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828
    . As noted in Smith v. State, Aalthough . . . the better practice
    would have been for the State to have shown a waiver by appellant . . . such proof is not required by the
    State, and no reversible error will result from a lack thereof.@ 
    683 S.W.2d 393
    , 406 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1984). In this case, the State met its burden. Appellant=s prior conviction used for enhancement was
    sufficiently proven when the State introduced a properly certified pen packet containing the judgment, the
    sentence, and fingerprints which were connected to appellant.
    In the context of a collateral attack on a prior conviction, once the State makes a prima
    facie showing that the judgment and resulting sentence are regular on their faces, we presume regularity in
    the judgment. See Johnson v. State, 
    725 S.W.2d 245
    , 247 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); see also 
    Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 833
    (Onion, P.J., concurring) (AThere is also a presumption of regularity of the judgment.@)
    Here, the presumption of regularity was further supported, to some degree, by the fact that the pen packet
    reflects that appellant pleaded guilty to an information which stated that Athe defendant, Garland W.
    Scroggins, represented by counsel, voluntarily waived the right to be accused by indictment of an offense
    other than a capital felony . . . .@ The burden thus shifted to the defendant to prove that the prior conviction
    is void. 
    Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 829
    ; 
    Smith, 683 S.W.2d at 407
    . Appellant failed to introduce any
    evidence or make an affirmative showing that the prior conviction was void.