Ebony Lake Healthcare Center v. Texas Department of Human Services and Attorney General for the State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] review committee is confidential, and any communication made to a medical peer review committee
    is privileged.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 160.007(a). Medical peer review committee is defined as
    a committee of a health care entity, the governing board of a health care entity, or the
    medical staff of a health care entity, that operates under written bylaws approved by
    the policy-making body or the governing board of the health care entity and is
    authorized to evaluate the quality of medical and health care services or the
    competence of physicians.
    
    Id. § 151.002(a)(8)
    (West 2001). The Act defines medial peer review as “the evaluation of medical
    and health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications of professional health care
    practitioners and of patient care provided by those practitioners.” 
    Id. § 151.002(a)(7).
    6
    In determining whether Ebony Lake established the elements necessary for temporary
    injunctive relief, the trial court considered whether Ebony Lake had a probable right to prevail on its
    claim of privilege.