Fred Rogers v. Texas State Board of Public Accountancy ( 2001 )
[…] Id. An ALJ’s
    decision on the issue of expert testimony will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.
    
    Id. 3 As
    a practical matter, the Board’s procedure of initiating proceedings through its
    representatives preserves the objectivity of those members of the Board who will ultimately resolve
    those complaints. It is difficult to imagine how the entire Board could initiate disciplinary
    proceedings without prejudging the issues of the complaint to some extent. Further, requiring the
    entire Board to initiate proceedings could violate Section 2001.061 of the Texas Government Code
    which prohibits ex parte consultations. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.061 (West 2000) (prohibiting
    “a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision . . . in a contested case” from
    “directly or indirectly communicat[ing] in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency,
    person, party, or representative of those entities”).
    6
    Rogers argues Skrabanek’s testimony does not satisfy the standard for admission
    because Skrabanek does not have sufficient knowledge in the “sub-speciality” of governmental audits.