Gerald Brooks v. Holland Price, IV ( 2001 )
[…] It is unclear from the record how or why Mona Brooks or her estate after she died became the obligee of the alleged debt owed by Holland Price to Spencer Price.

    3.   In reviewing the appellate record, we cannot pinpoint when the statute of limitations expired on either of the two claims. Price states in his appellee's brief that "the four-year statute of limitations ran on the alleged Mona Brooks claim in 1989. Time ran out for the alleged Spencer Price claim on 5/5/96." Additionally, we infer that the statute of limitations has expired on both claims because Brooks is urging section 16.065 in his counterclaims, which is only at issue when limitations has expired.

    s Code provides the following:



    An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.



      Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.065 (West 1997). The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations has expired on both the Spencer Price debt and the Estate/Mona Brooks debt. (3)