Gerald Brooks v. Holland Price, IV ( 2001 )
[…] If, however, Brooks' appellate issues somehow encompass a complaint that the county court at law erred in finding that the 1994 mediated settlement agreement was not a written acknowledgment that Price owed the two specific debts to Brooks, we will review the issue of whether Price acknowledged or reaffirmed the justness of the debts pursuant to section 16.065 when he executed the 1994 mediated settlement agreement. In reviewing this issue, we must determine whether the 1994 mediated settlement agreement satisfied the requirements of section 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code as an acknowledgment of a claim.

    Section 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the following:



    An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.



      Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.065 (West 1997). The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations has expired on both the Spencer Price debt and the Estate/Mona Brooks debt. (3)