Kerry Bruce Yarbrough v. State ( 2001 )
[…] felony and could have received no prison time, he might not have agreed to the terms of the
    agreement. However, Yarbrough testified that the State offered him a sentence of probation with
    no prison time, and that the offer remained available until the morning of his guilty plea.
    Yarbrough elected to serve 365 days instead.
    Finally, the sentence imposed on Yarbrough was within the range of punishment
    permissible for a Class A misdemeanor. 1 Thus, he has failed to demonstrate how he was harmed,
    1
    Section 12. 21 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
    An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by
    (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000;
    3
    and we conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that any error did not contribute to the conviction or
    punishment. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(a). 2 Yarbrough’s first point of error is overruled.
    By his second point, Yarbrough complains that the trial court erred in failing to