Hobbs v. Gordon , 434 S.W.3d 364 ( 2014 )
[…] undue hardship or injury. Finally, Gordon responds that the principles of judicial economy
    and efficiency support his position.
    Arkansas Code sections 16-112-101 to -208 govern Gordon’s petition and provide the
    9
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. 225
    procedure for habeas corpus applications. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-101 provides that “the
    writ of habeas corpus shall be issued, served, and tried in the manner prescribed in this
    chapter, Title 16, Practice Procedure and Court.” (Emphasis added). Next, Ark. Code Ann.
    § 16-112-103(a)(1) provides that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus shall be granted . . . to any
    person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence,
    probable cause to believe he or she is detained without lawful authority.” In interpreting a
    statute, we construe a statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually
    accepted meaning in common language. Walden v. State, 
    2014 Ark. 193
    , at 4, ___ S.W.3d