8-Plus Properties, LLC v. Invesco Commercial Enterprises, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] the jury to make a finding that 8-Plus agreed to sell the Property to Invesco without
    first determining whether Johnny lacked actual authority to bind 8-Plus and, if so,
    whether Invesco had knowledge that he lacked such authority.           This omits a
    specific finding required by the statute governing agency in this case, which
    provides that an LLC is not bound by the acts of its agents if the agent acts without
    actual authority and the person dealing with the agent is aware that the agent lacks
    actual authority. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §101.254(b) (LLC bound by
    acts of agents unless agent lacks actual authority and “person with whom the agent
    is dealing has knowledge of the agent’s lack of actual authority”). We cannot
    assume that the jury considered evidence about Invesco’s knowledge regarding
    Johnny’s authority without instructions advising the jury to do so. See Union Pac.
    R.R. Co. v. Williams, 
    85 S.W.3d 162
    , 170 (Tex. 2002).