State v. Phillip Andrew Frias , 511 S.W.3d 797 ( 2016 )
[…] consideration of whether an insanity defense would have been validly raised and likely to
    succeed at trial. Hill v. Lockhart, 
    474 U.S. 52
    , 59, 
    106 S. Ct. 366
    , 370, 
    88 L. Ed. 2d 203
    (1985).
    Again, Frias failed to present any evidence at his new-trial hearing that would raise the
    possibility that he might have been legally insane at time he committed the offense. While he
    did testify, none of his testimony indicated that he did not know his conduct was wrong. See
    TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 8.01(a)(West 2015)(“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at
    the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe disease or defect, did not know
    that his conduct was wrong.”). And while he did present testimony from Morales in her capacity
    as a licensed professional counselor, her testimony failed to illustrate that Frias was in fact,
    insane at the time of the offense. Morales was the only professional who testified about his