Joseph Daryl Mathis v. State ( 2016 )
[…] an opportunity to be present for the hearing, represented by counsel, in order to
    accord him due process of law.”). At the abatement hearing, discussion was
    focused exclusively on the issue raised by our abatement order: the misstatement
    of Mathis’s right to appeal in the original judgment. Yet, apparently without notice
    to the parties, the trial court’s judgment nunc pro tunc added an affirmative deadly
    weapon finding that negatively effects Mathis.             See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 508.145(d)(1) (“An inmate serving a sentence for . . . an offense for which the
    judgment contains an affirmative finding under [TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    42.12] Section 3g(a)(2) . . . is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s
    actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals
    6
    one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is
    the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.”). In so
    doing, the trial court deprived Mathis of due process. See Guthrie-Nail, 
    2015 WL 5449642
    , at *1.    Because the trial court’s entry of judgment nunc pro tunc
    improperly exceeded the scope of our abatement order and violated Mathis’s due