•                                 STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] PELRA governs public-sector labor-management relations in Minnesota.                 See
    Minn. Stat. § 179A.01. The act recognizes the right of public-sector employees to form
    and join unions and to collectively bargain with their employers. Minn. Stat. § 179A.06,
    subds. 2, 5.    The act applies to the relationship between school districts and their
    employees. 
    Rosemount, 660 N.W.2d at 470
    . Furthermore, the act specifies that the
    appropriate bargaining unit for a school district is “all teachers in the district.” Minn. Stat.
    5
    § 179A.03, subd. 2. The term “teacher” is defined within the act to mean, in relevant part,
    “any public employee other than a superintendent or assistant superintendent, principal,
    assistant principal, or a supervisory or confidential employee, employed by a school district
    . . . in a position for which the person must be licensed by the Board of Teaching or the
    commissioner of education.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 18(1) (emphasis added); see
    also 
    Hibbing, 369 N.W.2d at 529
    .
    In light of PELRA’s definition of the term “teacher,” the central issue in this appeal
    is whether pre-kindergarten instructors in the school district are required to “be licensed by
    the Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education.” See Minn. Stat. § 179A.03,
    subd. 18(1). If so, “they belong in the bargaining unit represented by” the association; if
    not, they “belong not in the teachers’ unit, but in a separate bargaining unit.” See 
    Hibbing, 369 N.W.2d at 529