Autumn Ridge Landscaping, Inc., Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] ambiguous. When we conclude that a statute is unambiguous,
    our role is to enforce the language of the statute and not explore
    the spirit or purpose of the law. Alternatively, if we conclude
    that the language in a statute is ambiguous, then we may
    consider the factors set forth by the Legislature for interpreting
    a statute.
    Christianson v. Henke, 
    831 N.W.2d 532
    , 536-37 (Minn. 2013) (quotations and citations
    omitted).
    The UI statute requires each employer to pay taxes on the taxable wages paid to
    each employee. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.051
    , subd. 1(a) (2014). The amount of taxes is based
    on the employer’s assigned tax rate. 
    Id.
     For each calendar year, the commissioner of
    DEED computes “the tax rate of each taxpaying employer that qualifies for an experience
    rating by adding the base tax rate to the employer’s experience rating along with assigning
    any appropriate additional assessment.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.051
    , subd. 2(a) (2014). There
    is no dispute in this case about the base tax rate or any appropriate additional assessment;
    the issue is whether relator’s experience rating was correctly calculated.