Kenneth Griffin v. Jim Nelson, Commissioner of Education and Van Independent School District ( 2002 )
[…] increment from $2000 to $1500.2
    Griffin filed a grievance with VISD regarding these reductions, terming them a breach
    of contract. The school board upheld the reduction of the stipends. The Commissioner and the
    district court in turn found that substantial evidence supported VISD’s denial of the grievance.
    Griffin contends that the district court applied the incorrect scope and standard of
    review. He compares the statute’s description of the Commissioner’s duties with its description of
    the district court’s duties. Compare Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(c) (West Supp. 2002) (“the
    commissioner shall issue a decision based on a review of the record developed at the district level
    under a substantial evidence standard of review”), with 
    id. § 7.057(d)
    (“[a]t trial, the court shall
    determine all issues of law and fact”). Griffin concludes that this difference in terms requires a
    difference in type of review. He argues that, in order to “determine all issues of law and fact,” the
    district court must conduct a trial de novo. He argues alternatively for a de novo review of the
    administrative record.