Debra Ann Saldarriaga v. Alejandro Saldarriaga ( 2003 )
[…] More
    importantly, no attorney ad litem was appointed to represent Debra in the hearing to determine if she
    was incapacitated.
    The district court had no jurisdiction to conduct guardianship proceedings, and proper
    procedures had not been followed to permit any court to proceed to a determination of Debra’s
    incapacity. Instead, the district court attempted to appoint a next friend to effectively serve as
    Debra’s guardian, without heeding Mr. Jones’s admonitions about the probate code’s requirements.
    See 
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 683
    (a) (West 2003). The probate code’s mandate is clear: “If a court
    has probable cause to believe that a person . . . is an incapacitated person, and the person does not
    have a guardian in this state, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or court investigator to
    investigate and file an application for the appointment of a guardian of the person or estate, or both,
    14
    of the person believed to be incapacitated.” 
    Id.
     The district court abused its discretion by not
    referring the motion to the probate court to consider in a timely manner the need for a guardianship.
    Similarly, the second district court should have recognized the error committed at the