B. C. v. Scotty L. Rhodes on Behalf of T. L. R. ( 2003 )
[…] an application for a protective order to protect the applicant may be filed by an
    adult member of the dating relationship.
    (c) Any adult may apply for a protective order to protect a child from family
    violence.
    
    Id. § 82.002
    (West 2002).
    B.C. interprets section 82.002(b)—which states that an adult member of a dating
    relationship may file an application for a protective order—as being the exclusive statutory
    authorization for filing such an application. His argument entirely ignores section 82.002(c), which
    states that “any adult may apply for a protective order to protect a child from family violence.” 
    Id. Because “dating
    violence” is expressly defined as a type of “family violence,” it follows that any
    adult may apply for a protective order to protect a child from dating violence. Section 82.002(b)