In re Adoption of Micah H. , 301 Neb. 437 ( 2018 )
[…] Additionally, anyone
    seeking to adopt a child in the State of Nebraska must sub-
    mit to a criminal history check conducted by the Nebraska
    - 460 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 437
    State Patrol. And § 43-108 holds that “[t]he minor child to
    be adopted, unless such child is over fourteen years of age,
    and the person or persons desiring to adopt the child must
    appear in person before the judge at the time of hearing . . . .”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Finally, § 43-109(1) states in relevant part that the child
    must reside with the petitioners for at least 6 months preceding
    the adoption hearing. The statute further provides that “[n]o
    decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . (b) the medi-
    cal histories required by subsection (2) of section 43-107 have
    been made a part of the court record, [and] (c) the court record
    includes an affidavit or affidavits signed by the relinquishing
    biological parent . . . .”67
    We turn first to § 43-107. Linda and Daniel argue that the
    trial court waived the home study pursuant to their discretion
    under § 43-107(b)(ii), noting that Micah has resided with them
    for the majority of his life and, further, that Linda and Daniel