In re Adoption of Micah H. , 301 Neb. 437 ( 2018 )
[…] examine witnesses, specifically the guardian ad litem. While
    Tyler now argues that he was not aware that the hearing was
    not bifurcated, that fact was stated at the hearing and Tyler did
    not object, otherwise seek to offer additional evidence, or ask
    for a continuance.
    We therefore find Tyler’s fourth assignment of error to be
    without merit.
    Noncompliance With Statutory Requirements.
    Tyler’s final assignment of error is that the trial court erred
    in not strictly adhering to the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat.
    §§ 43-107 to 43-109 (Reissue 2016).
    Section 43-107(b)(i) provides that “[f]or adoption place-
    ments occurring on or after January 1, 1994, a preplacement
    adoptive home study shall be filed with the court prior to the
    hearing [on the petition for adoption].” Additionally, anyone
    seeking to adopt a child in the State of Nebraska must sub-
    mit to a criminal history check conducted by the Nebraska
    - 460 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.