In re Adoption of Micah H. , 301 Neb. 437 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat.
    §§ 43-107 to 43-109 (Reissue 2016).
    Section 43-107(b)(i) provides that “[f]or adoption place-
    ments occurring on or after January 1, 1994, a preplacement
    adoptive home study shall be filed with the court prior to the
    hearing [on the petition for adoption].” Additionally, anyone
    seeking to adopt a child in the State of Nebraska must sub-
    mit to a criminal history check conducted by the Nebraska
    - 460 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 437
    State Patrol. And § 43-108 holds that “[t]he minor child to
    be adopted, unless such child is over fourteen years of age,
    and the person or persons desiring to adopt the child must
    appear in person before the judge at the time of hearing . . . .”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Finally, § 43-109(1) states in relevant part that the child
    must reside with the petitioners for at least 6 months preceding
    the adoption hearing. The statute further provides that “[n]o