Yorlin Bunkky Tharbs v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1336 | March 13, 2019   Page 5 of 8
    innocence and is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to
    support the verdict. 
    Id. at 147
    .
    [12]   A person commits resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor if he
    knowingly or intentionally “flees from a law enforcement officer after the
    officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law
    enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and
    ordered the person to stop[.]” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(3). The offense is elevated
    to a Level 3 felony if, while committing the offense, “the person operates a
    vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person[.]” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-
    1(b)(3).
    [13]   Tharbs claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was driving
    the vehicle at the time of the accident and therefore fleeing from law
    enforcement officers.