Friends of the Capital Crescent Trail v. Federal Transit Administration ( 2019 )
[…] funding and improving public transportation systems, the specific provisions underlying
    plaintiffs’ first four claims cannot be read to suggest that plaintiffs’ environmental injuries
    fall within the zone of interests the provisions protect
    The provisions underlying Counts One, Two, and Four of the amended complaint
    have nothing to do with the environment at all. They direct FTA to ensure (i) that “local
    resources are available to recapitalize, maintain, and operate” a “proposed public
    transportation system,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 5309
    (_f)(l)(C); (_ii) that "each proposed local source of
    capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available,” 
    id.
     § 5309(f)(l)(B); and
    (iii) that “[n]otification [is sent] to Congress” at least thirty days before the Secretary of
    Transportation issues an FFGA, id. § 5309(k)(5). The first two provisions funnel federal