Friends of the Capital Crescent Trail v. Federal Transit Administration ( 2019 )
[…] effectively and efficiently provide public transportation service; (6) continue Federal
    support for public transportation providers to deliver high quality service to all users,
    including individuals with disabilities, seniors, and individuals who depend on public
    transportation; (7) support research, development demonstration, and deployment projects
    dedicated to assisting in the delivery of efficient and effective public transportation service;
    and (8) promote the development ofthe public transportation workforce.
    49 u.s.C. § 5301(b).
    10
    mentioned See id. Congress also enacted a declaration of policy, which again makes clear
    that Congress intended the statute to promote the development and revitalization of public
    transportation systems. See id. §5301(a) (“lt is in the interest of the United States,
    including the economic interest of the United States, to foster the development and
    revitalization of public transportation systems with the cooperation of both public
    transportation companies and private companies engaged in public transportation.”). Like
    the list of purposes, Congress’s declaration of policy omits any reference to environmental
    interests.
    To be sure, in APA cases, the zone of interests inquiry turns on “the particular