Friends of the Capital Crescent Trail v. Federal Transit Administration ( 2019 )
[…] do not apply broadly to the whole Federal Transit Act. The list is
    specific to one chapter of the statute_the chapter in which Congress authorized the fixed
    guideway capital investments grants disbursed through FTA’s “New Starts” program. See
    
    49 U.S.C. § 5301
    . And the omission of any reference to the environment in the purposes
    applicable to that chapter is all the more striking in light of the several other chapters of
    the Federal Transit Act for which Congress did identify a purpose or underlying policy
    related to the environment See 
    49 U.S.C. § 5101
     ("The purpose of this chapter is to protect
    against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation
    of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.”); 
    49 U.S.C. §5501
    (a) (“It is the policy of the United States Government to develop a National
    ll
    lntermodal Transportation System that is economically efficient and environmentally
    sound . . . .”); 
    49 U.S.C. § 6101
     (“The purposes ofthis chapter are[] (1) to enhance public
    safety; (2) to protect the environment . . . .”).
    l\/loreover, even a statute’s general purposes are relevant “insofar as they . . . help