Friends of the Capital Crescent Trail v. Federal Transit Administration ( 2019 )
[…] Preservation Act 116 U.S.C. 470f].”5 79 Fed. Reg. at 18,114. Upon publication of the
    notice, the statute of limitations began to run on any legal claim challenging the identified
    determinations see 
    23 U.S.C. § 139
    (1)(1), and FTA made this clear as well, explaining,
    “The purpose of this notice is to . . . activate the limitation on any claims that may challenge
    these final environmental actions,” 79 Fed. Reg. at 181114.
    The limitations period triggered by FTA’s notice expired 150 days after its
    publication. See 
    23 U.S.C. § 139
    (1)(1) (“[A] claim arising under Federal law seeking
    judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway
    or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days
    after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or
    5 Plaintiffs’ amended complaint alleges violations of 
    54 U.S.C. §§ 306108
     and 306113, rather than 16
    U.S.C. § 470f. See Am. Compl. 1111 136-38. The distinction in the United States Code citations in FTA’s