Horace Lee Caruthers v. State ( 2002 )
[…] The time was
    approximately 11:23 p.m. Gonzalez described the scene as dark. For safety purposes, he shined a
    flashlight into the front windshield of appellant=s car to determine if any one was in there. He found no one
    in the car but observed a handgun on the floor board protruding from under the driver=s seat. Detective
    Gonzalez announced his observation, and Detective Garrett responded that appellant had been convicted as
    a felon and it was still within the five-year period in which felons are prohibited from possessing firearms.1
    1
    Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he
    possesses a firearm:
    (1) After conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person=s release
    from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person=s
    release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or
    mandatory supervision, which ever date is later . . . .
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 46.06(a)(1) (West Supp. 2002). The current version is cited for
    3
    The officers checked immediately by police radio and determined that appellant had indeed been convicted