Cindy Yen Chow v. Jacob C. Cobun ( 2019 )
[…] Deviation
    Chow argues the superior court abused its discretion because substantial evidence does
    not support its findings of fact, and the findings of fact do not support a downward deviation.
    We disagree.
    10
    No. 50986-5-II
    RCW 26.19.035(2) provides, “An order for child support shall be supported by written
    findings of fact upon which the support determination is based and shall include reasons for any
    deviation from the standard calculation.” The superior court must enter written findings of fact
    in all cases. Id.; see also RCW 26.19.075(3) (“The court shall enter findings that specify reasons
    for any deviation or any denial of a party’s request for any deviation from the standard
    calculation made by the court.”).
    We review findings of fact for substantial evidence. Wilson v. Wilson, 
    165 Wash. App. 333
    , 340, 
    267 P.3d 485
    (2011). Substantial evidence exists when there is sufficient evidence to
    persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the finding’s truth. 
    Id. We do