Cindy Yen Chow v. Jacob C. Cobun ( 2019 )
[…] it would be inequitable to decline to impose a deviation. The superior court did not err when it
    7
    No. 50986-5-II
    followed the statutory analysis without an added finding that applying the standard calculation
    without deviation would be inequitable.
    C.     Use of Computer Software to Calculate Recommended Deviation
    Chow argues the superior court abused its discretion because it relied on what she
    characterizes as an unapproved worksheet to determine whether to grant a downward deviation.
    We disagree.
    RCW 26.19.035(3) provides:
    Worksheets in the form developed by the administrative office of the courts shall
    be completed under penalty of perjury and filed in every proceeding in which child
    support is determined. The court shall not accept incomplete worksheets or
    worksheets that vary from the worksheets developed by the administrative office of
    the courts.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Nevertheless, our Supreme Court has recognized, in a case specifically addressing
    residential deviation, that
    “[b]ecause the [current] statute explicitly gives the trial court discretion to deviate