Cindy Yen Chow v. Jacob C. Cobun ( 2019 )
[…] adequate written findings supporting its deviation decision. Therefore, the superior court did not
    abuse its discretion when it used SupportCalc because here, as discussed below, substantial
    evidence supports its findings.
    D.      Substantial Evidence Supports the Superior Court’s Findings, Which in Turn, Support a
    Deviation
    Chow argues the superior court abused its discretion because substantial evidence does
    not support its findings of fact, and the findings of fact do not support a downward deviation.
    We disagree.
    10
    No. 50986-5-II
    RCW 26.19.035(2) provides, “An order for child support shall be supported by written
    findings of fact upon which the support determination is based and shall include reasons for any
    deviation from the standard calculation.” The superior court must enter written findings of fact
    in all cases. Id.; see also RCW 26.19.075(3) (“The court shall enter findings that specify reasons
    for any deviation or any denial of a party’s request for any deviation from the standard
    calculation made by the court.”).