Boshunell Charleston Shorts v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Our jurisdiction must be legally invoked. Lopez v. State,
    
    114 S.W.3d 711
    , 714 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Caldwell,
    
    383 S.W.2d 587
    , 589 (Tex. Crim. App. 1964)). If not legally invoked, our power to act is as
    if it did not exist. 
    Id.
     (citing Ex parte Caldwell, 
    383 S.W.2d at 589
    ). When we lack
    jurisdiction to act, we have no power to dispose of the purported appeal in any manner
    other than dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Olivo v. State, 
    918 S.W.2d 519
    , 523 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1996).
    Article 4.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “The Courts of Appeals
    shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in
    all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (West 2015); see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a). The Tenth Court of
    Appeals District “is composed of the counties of Bosque, Burleson, Brazos, Coryell, Ellis,
    Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Johnson, Leon, Limestone, Madison, McLennan,