Cynthia Kaye Wood v. State ( 2019 )
[…] not include her intelligence quotient (IQ) or adaptive behavior score as required
    under Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.2
    A. Applicable Law
    Before a trial court may impose a sentence on a defendant in a felony case,
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to direct a probation
    officer to prepare and provide a PSI report. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12 § 9(a).
    In certain cases, the PSI report must include a psychological evaluation which
    determines the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. 
    Id. § 9(i).
    Article 42.12,
    section 9(i) provided:
    A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a
    felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation or
    on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include a
    psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the
    defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the
    evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by
    Subsection (a) of this section.
    2
    This article was repealed by the Texas Legislature, effective September 1, 2017, and
    recodified as its own chapter, chapter 42A, of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure. The substantive content referenced herein survives. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.253(a)(6).
    4