Patrick Leon Washington v. State ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable disagreement.” 
    Buxton, 526 S.W.3d at 685
    –86.
    9
    B. Applicable Law
    In determining the constitutionality of a statute, we presume that it is valid
    and that the Legislature did not act unreasonably or arbitrarily in enacting it. 
    Id. at 686;
    Harris v. State, 
    475 S.W.3d 395
    , 399 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015,
    pet. ref’d). The appellant bears the burden of establishing that the statute is
    unconstitutional. 
    Buxton, 526 S.W.3d at 686
    .
    Article 38.37, section 2, applicable to a trial for aggravated sexual assault of
    a child, provides:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and
    subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a
    separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an
    offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the
    trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any
    bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of
    the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of
    the defendant.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b); see also Belcher v. State, 
    474 S.W.3d 840
    , 844 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.) (noting that section 2(b) allows
    admission of evidence that defendant has committed certain sexual offenses against
    nonvictims of charged offense). Section 2-a provides:
    Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge
    must:
    (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be
    adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant
    committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and
    10
    (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
    
    Id. § 2-a.
    The State must give the defendant notice of its intent to introduce article
    38.37 evidence in its case-in-chief not later than the thirtieth day before trial. 
    Id. § 3.
    C. Analysis
    Several of the intermediate courts of appeals, including this Court, have
    addressed constitutional challenges to this statute and have uniformly found that
    section 2(b) is constitutional. See, e.g., Caston v. State, 
    549 S.W.3d 601
    , 608 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.); 
    Buxton, 526 S.W.3d at 686
    –89; Bezerra
    v. State, 
    485 S.W.3d 133
    , 139–40 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. ref’d);
    Robisheaux v. State, 
    483 S.W.3d 205
    , 213 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. ref’d);
    
    Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 403
    ; 
    Belcher, 474 S.W.3d at 847
    . As we noted in Buxton
    [S]ection 2(b) contains numerous procedural safeguards that protect a
    defendant’s right to a fair trial, including requirements that the trial
    court determine at a hearing outside the presence of the jury that the
    evidence will be adequate to support a finding that the defendant
    committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
    defense counsel has the right to cross-examine the witnesses at the
    hearing, and that the State provide notice of its intent to use such
    evidence in its case in chief at least thirty days before 
    trial. 526 S.W.3d at 688
    (citing 
    Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 402
    ).